Awards Galore For Silent Achiever

While Roger James is in Australia with stable star Silent Achiever, his stable foreperson Leanne Bertling has had her hands full, no more so than last night at the Cambridge Jockey Club Awards function at The Clubhouse in Cambridge.

Bertling, representing her employer, was busier receiving awards for Silent Achiever than anyone else on the night, though Andrew Forsman, co-trainer with Murray Baker, was also a frequent receiver of awards for the retired top-liner Dundeel.

Bertling picked up seven trophies on Silent Achiever’s behalf, including three which the top-class mare shared with Dundeel. Silent Achiever was recognised with awards for her three Group One wins (Lindauer NZ Stakes, Ranvet Stakes and BMW) and also landed the Trelawney Stud Leading Stayer Award.

The CJC voting panel was unable to split Silent Achiever and Dundeel in the JLT Bloodstock Insurance Leading Middle Distance and Cambridge Equine Hospital & Darryl Anderson PR Weight-for-Age Awards as well as the big one of the night, the Cambridge Stud CJC Horse Of The Year.

Forsman received four of the five awards to go to Dundeel, including the ones for his Group One wins in the Underwood Stakes and Queen Elizabeth Stakes in Australia, while Emily Murphy, Dundeel’s regular groom, was called upon to pick up the Cambridge Stud CJC Horse Of The Year Award, which Dundeel also won last year.

Forsman and Baker again won the Bruce Macdonald Memorial Leading Trainer Award, while Atlante was recognised twice for his Gr. 1 Sothys NZ 2000 Guineas win from the Baker-Forsman stable with the Herbert Morton Leading Three-Year-Old and the Blicky’s Horse Floats Group One Awards.

Tony Pike and Mark Donoghue (though now no longer in partnership) once again received the Cambridge Jockey Club Outstanding Achiever of The Year and the Auckland Racing Club Leading Trainer on Premier Race Days awards. The stable had 16 wins on Premier days, including eight in Group or Listed events, while stable charges Vinnie Eagle and Sacred Star were recognised as the centre’s leading two-year-old and leading sprinter-miler respectively.

The Alan Bremner Memorial Contribution to Cambridge Racing Award was presented to George Simon, who retires next month after eight years as the CJC President.

The Cambridge centre was represented by seven Group One wins last season with Historian (Zabeel Classic) joining Silent Achiever, Dundeel and Atlante, while other awards on the night were won by Amanood Lad (jumper), Ben Foote (leading jumps trainer), Troy Harris (leading jumps rider), Kevin Leung (leading apprentice), David Wilson (leading owner-trainer), The Oaks Stud (breeder of most Cambridge-trained winners) and Trudy Thornton (again the leading jockey).

CAMBRIDGE JOCKEY CLUB AWARDS AND WINNERS 2014

•Horse Transport Leading Two Year Old Award

Winner – VINNIE EAGLE

•Herbert Morton Leading Three-Year-Old Award

Winner – ATLANTE

•Hautapu Veterinary Clinic Leading Jumper Award

Winner –   AMANOOD LAD

•Crombie Lockwood Bloodstock Leading Sprinter/Miler Award

Winner –   SACRED STAR

•JLT Bloodstock Insurance Leading Middle Distance Award

Winners –   DUNDEEL & SILENT ACHIEVER

•Trelawney Stud Leading Stayer Award

Winner –   SILENT ACHIEVER

•Cambridge Equine Hospital & Darryl Anderson PR Weight-for-Age Award

Winners –   DUNDEEL & SILENT ACHIEVER

•Group One Turf Bar Leading Jumping Rider

Winner –   TROY HARRIS

• The Clubhouse Sports Bar Leading Apprentice Jockey

Winner –   KEVIN LEUNG

•Cambridge United Travel Leading Senior Jockey

Winner –   TRUDY THORNTON

•Alan Pringle Memorial Leading Jumping Trainer

Winner –   BEN FOOTE

•Northern Raceday Services Leading Owner/Trainer

Winner – DAVID WILSON

•Auckland Racing Club Leading Trainer on Premier Race Days

Winner –   TONY PIKE & MARK DONOGHUE

•Bruce Macdonald Memorial Leading Trainers

Winner –   MURRAY BAKER & ANDREW FORSMAN

•Majestic Horse Floats Group One Award

SILENT ACHIEVER (Lindauer NZ Stakes)

•Fairview Ford Group One Award

SILENT ACHIEVER (Ranvet Stakes)

•NZ Bloodstock Group One Award

SILENT ACHIEVER (BMW)

•Blicky’s Horse Floats Group One Award

ATLANTE (Sothy’s NZ 2000 Guineas)

•Windsor Park Stud Group One Award

DUNDEEL (Underwood Stakes)

•Henley Park Group One Award

DUNDEEL (Queen Elizabeth Stakes)

•Porrit Sand Group One Award

HISTORIAN (Zabeel Classic)

•Jen Campin Breeder of most Cambridge-trained winners

THE OAKS STUD

•Alan Bremner Memorial Contribution to Cambridge Racing Award

Winner –   GEORGE SIMON

•Cambridge Jockey Club Outstanding Achiever of the Year

Winner – TONY PIKE and MARK DONOGHUE

•Cambridge Stud CJC Horse of the Year

Winners – DUNDEEL & SILENT ACHIEVER

- Cambridge JC

Posted: Tue 30 Sep 2014

Back